Summary:
[…] Justice Rice dissented and was joined by Hon. Joe D. Hegel (the District Court judge sitting for Chief Justice McGrath who had been involved with the case prior to joining the Court).
Despite the District Court’s reliance on the constitution, SCOMONT declined to address the constitutionality of the issue and instead found adequate statutory grounds for its decision.
Because suicide is not a crime under Montana law, the only person who might be prosecuted is the physician who prescribes a lethal dose of medication. MCA § 45-2-211(1) establishes consent as a defense to homicide stating that the “consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.” There are 4 statutory exceptions to this defense, codified at MCA § 45-2-211(2). Because the first 3 are fact based, the Court focused on the fourth exception: when the conduct or resulting harm is against public policy.
In State v.